Jump to content

sterilization system have a problem.


Recommended Posts

We have a reactor sterilization system that prints a ticket at the end of the process cycle, but sometimes it is not printed or comes out with missing data.  Does anyone have an idea what could be wrong?  The printer is an EC LINE 82320. The PLC is a USP-104-B10 and the communication method with the printer is rs232.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • MVP 2021

Is the problem repeatable or predictable?

Do you have access to the program?  You'll need it.

You need to isolate the problem to either the PLC program or the printer.  I would start by connecting an RS232 terminal to where the printer is connected and trigger the print over and over, checking to see if the string coming from the PLC is what you expect.

Joe T.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 2/21/2022 at 9:56 PM, Joe Tauser said:

Is the problem repeatable or predictable?

Do you have access to the program?  You'll need it.

You need to isolate the problem to either the PLC program or the printer.  I would start by connecting an RS232 terminal to where the printer is connected and trigger the print over and over, checking to see if the string coming from the PLC is what you expect.

Joe T.

the failure by printing is sudden let's say that it can not be predicted. example makes 3 impressions well and fourth does not. Then it does a good that would be the 5 and the sixth no, it is something variable. I have the program but it is somewhat confusing how the impression is executed I have written some example but it is not yet clear to me. But on the part of the communication parameters.

 

I attach a couple of photos, where in one comes the complete impression and the other incomplete that is always the last part of the cycle.Inkedtdc011qaa_LI.thumb.jpg.769ece6290bfbabb271e7a0c74bf2a41.jpg7231592_Inkedtdc011111_LI.thumb.jpg.69d9b71d5b88ab88e109d071cdf3beb4.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • MVP 2021

Hi,

if you look at two photos - something went wrong on the starting lines. You can find No.Ciclo in the first photo, but not in the second. There are other differences.

I believe that the main problem is the operator's error when starting the machine cycle. Different operator names on both papers are different human behaviors.

Some data is not entered into the PLC (HMI) and after starting the ladder logic - they do not generate the correct print sequence (or generate the wrong control character).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...